Distance does not really matter when looking for my second half. The proof is the behaviour of the males jerk (Calidris melanotos), annually flying thousands of miles to mate with a greater number of females.
This follows from the results of the study, which was published this week in the journal Nature, describing the unusual behavior of migratory birds.
The authors of the study — Bart Kempenaers (Bart Kempenaers) and Valcu Mihai (Mihai Valcu), researchers of the Institute of Ornithology max Planck (Germany), with monitoring more than a hundred males of dalisha, who each season visit up to 24 different mating places, and this means an average travel distance of 3 thousand kilometers in just four weeks.
“Some males even get to areas located East and West of the known breeding sites,” said Kempenaers in an interview with El Mundo. One of the birds particularly surprised researchers by flying per month 13 thousand kilometers. Although the behavior of ducasa is investigated for the first time, scientists believe that it may be the same as in other species of birds where the males are not engaged in the feeding of the offspring, and seek first to mate with as many females. In any case, “the huge size of the territory, which examined males, is a characteristic feature of dalisa”.
According to a researcher from the max Planck Institute, study of the behavior of this species is important for the theory of sexual selection and evolution. “As a result of such behavior is highly unlikely the emergence of genetically distinct populations”, says Kempenaers. In monogamous societies, the emergence of subspecies opens up the possibility of evolution to a different kind that is almost impossible in dalysa.
“Short and not very romantic” date
Studies also indicate that coming North with winter sport destinations in the Western hemisphere (Oceania and South America), males do not move in the direction of specific areas, but rather are in free search. Habitat breeding dutya includes all of Siberia and the Arctic coast of Russia and Alaska and Northern Canada.
Males strive to mate with as many females to leave the maximum numerous offspring. The duration of their stay in places of mating depends on the number of there are females capable of laying eggs. This allows them to breed in many locations for only one mating season. “The males left females immediately after mating, not providing them with any assistance in feeding the offspring. Contacts between males and females are reduced to short and not very romantic to Dating,” explains Kempenaar.
Explaining such behavior, ornithologists point to stiff competition among the males. “Being in the same area, most of them will not be able to achieve even one pairing”. In addition, the abundance of food during the Arctic summer allows them to easily restore power for long flights. “This is a bird capable of long flights — explain the researchers — they can easily leave the place where they failed to pick up a couple to try his luck somewhere else.”
Win those who have little sleep
The research indicated, in the result of natural selection, the most enduring males that can cover long distances and little sleep, it is possible to mate with the largest number of females.
The behavior of this species of birds during the mating period is not the first time surprises scientists. In 2012, the journal Science published an article which asserted that datisi able to maintain high neural activity throughout the breeding season despite a significant reduction in sleep time.
Based on these results the authors be suggested that some animals are able to develop the ability of forgoing sleep in certain biological situations. These results contradict the assertion that lack of sleep leads to a decrease of neural activity and loss of vitality.
The study of the behavior of dutya also led the scientific staff of the max Planck Institute to the assumption that sleep is a fundamental function and is merely a way of saving energy when there is no need to carry out other activities.